?

Log in

ballroom - confessions of an ire-glish dork [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Magdalene Trinity Longbottom

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ballroom [Oct. 13th, 2005|04:19 pm]
Magdalene Trinity Longbottom
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |dorkus-foreverkus: trinity pink pens flirt with shamrocks]

Yay for Ballroom tonight! I'm so excited...even if soddy Malfoy is my partner. So the month is about up, or maybe it already is and he's still being nice, or maybe the deal's got a couple days before ending, but the last month has been...nifty. Ben isn't giving me suggestive-eyebrows anymore, which was cute until he started puckering up at me. He told me he did it to Gwen and Tasha when they walked by, and he tried to catch Mari but she wouldn't look at him. Luken and I are going out, which is greatness all in itself, and Malfoy has done two bloody astonishing things I think I should confess to you all.

1) I was walking down the hall with Susan Bones and my new friend Lisa Turpin, and we passed by Draco. All of the sudden, he just whips his wand out and points it at my feet. Naturally, I drop my books and shove my stick in his face, but he gets this little smirk on his face, flicks his wand and whispers, "Your shoes were untied, Penny-Lon. Thought you might not want the whole of the Stadinski troop having a look at your knickers." Then he just casually walks off, like nothing happened.

2) I was sitting near the lake under that one willow tree with Moravian for a sec, doing my homework for Flitwick, when she said she had to go to the library quick and get a book out. So I just sat there, thinking of ways to magically finish the essay, when my sodding paper blows off towards the lake. So I'm running around like a loony trying to get it, when this hand flies out from behind this tree and catches it, like it was the easiest thing in the world to do. So I look 'round the corner, and there's Malfoy, Crabbe, Nott, Goyle, Millicent, Pansy, and some girl named Daphne, and the two gorillas (C/G, if you get my drift) are chomping on MAGIC MUSHROOMS. "Lose your homework, Penny-Lon?" he goes, and I tried to snatch it from him but he pulls it away and goes, "Tut tut, that's no way to get your work back. Now, let me see what you've done here." So he has a look over it and says, get this, "Nice job, Penny-Lon, doing really brilliant in Charms I see. Have to keep my eye out on you." He hands me my paper back and I tell him thanks and he goes, "Not a problem. See you 'round, Magdalene." and I just...froze. I turned around and go, "WHAT did you call me, Malfoy?" and smirks again and says, "Well, I thought since not only are we dance partners (Pansy's face shriveled up like a prune and she stuck out her tongue) but temporary friends, I thought we could be on a first name basis. Would you rather me call you Maggie, then?" So I just stand there, mouth hanging open like a dumb fish, and he does that ruddy smile of his and says, "Great. Well, see you tonight in Ballroom, Maggie."

...It was SOOOOO weird!

Anywho, can't wait for Ballroom!

love, maggbeth

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tashathegreat
2005-10-13 09:31 pm (UTC)
What a creep.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trinity_dorkus
2005-10-13 11:33 pm (UTC)
The loo is a magical place to take your laptop:) I KNOW!!! He's so awful...but you don't even know how he SOUNDS or how he LOOKS when he says that merlin-awful crap. His eyes are half-closed like he's kind of asleep, and his voice is all husky like he's getting all hot n' bothered for Pansy or something...'tis weird. OH NO!!! I think I hear Enid calling! BYE!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tashathegreat
2005-10-13 11:56 pm (UTC)
Ew. So he's like turned on or something?
*thanks Merlin no one has ever done this to her*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trinity_dorkus
2005-10-14 11:41 pm (UTC)
I dunno...but you know that cocky smirk of his that he's always got on? Well, he had it on while he was chatting me up, but it was all lazy, and I got the feeling that he was looking at my fronts, because I had unbuttoned the top two snaps on my vest and I had my arms crossed. Then Pansy was all, "Oooh Draco, I have an early anniversary present for you!" And she yanked him away and shoved her tongue down his throat...That was after he said, "See you 'round." It was so nasty, and that Daphne-girl was all cackling and Nott was giggling and Crabbe passed out...Ugh, they all share the same brain cell...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tashathegreat
2005-10-14 11:51 pm (UTC)
Ew once again. He's totally perving on you. Why is it we get perved on? WHY?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trinity_dorkus
2005-10-15 01:13 am (UTC)
That's just so...wrong. Maybe it's because we have dorky allure. Maybe we should make a perfume called 'Dorky Allure' or 'Geek Lust'...or 'Nerd Attraction'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tashathegreat
2005-10-15 01:14 am (UTC)
Yes yes, we are so 'hot'. Ha, I still don't get it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: limelava_lady
2005-10-14 09:43 pm (UTC)
My gosh! I never should have left you! (So, Why are you SO excited about ballroom tonight?...:))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trinity_dorkus
2005-10-14 11:36 pm (UTC)
Because I had ballroom-appropriate shoes this time. :) Last time, Enid got snippity with me (and I don't blame her) because I wore my Converse instead of "ballroom-appropriate shoes", so I was all happy:) And Draco didn't purposely smash my toes this time, but he's taken up Ben's job of the suggestive eyebrows...He wants me to do something for him, I know it. Probably Charms homework or Potions, because last week he 'royally' bombed his essay for Snapple Sr., and Greasy-Locks wasn't to pleased. I bet he just wants me to do homework or something, the lazy prat.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)